CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 K89156

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a screw set from China.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item V8960600 is a screw set that is comprised of 4-6mm x 70mm truss head screws with 4 threaded joint connectors/nuts, 12-3.5mm x 16 mm bind head tapping wood screws, 4-6mm x 30mm truss head screws, and 4-5mm x 16 mm truss head screws. The screw set is imported as a replacement part for the Yamaha DGX-500 Electronic Keyboard Series Stand. The applicable subheading for the screw set will be 7318.15.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel, threaded articles, other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers, other, having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division